After School Opportunities

IMPORTANT: Most after school classes will begin the week of Sept. 19. Please contact the provider for details. If you are unable to see the contact info below from your phone, please view from your computer.

Journey School facilitates these after school opportunities, we do not manage them; each provider is entirely responsible for all aspects of the class.

Please contact the providers with questions and for the most update-to-date information.

CLASS INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME GRADE CONTACT DETAILS
Tennis Coach Chris Monday 3:15*-4:10 1 thru 4 chris.naamani@yahoo.com Click here
Archery
Ms. Joy Monday 3:15-5:00 4 thru 8 joy@journeyschool.net Email for info
After School Orchestra Mr. Tsufim Monday 3:15-5:00 7 & 8 (possibly 5th & 6th) info@journeyschool.net Click here
Little Acorns Ms. Tammra M, T, Th, F 12:50-3:10 Kindy only tammra@journeyschool.net Click here
Make It Club
Ms. Sylvia M, T & Th 3:15*-5:00 1 thru 8 sylvia@journeyschool.net Email for info
Advanced Acting & Audition Prep
Ms. Erin Monday 3:15-5:00 7 & 8 erino@journeyschool.net Click here
Chalkboard Drawing
Ms. Wilde Tuesday 3:15*-4:00 2 thru 8 yara@journeyschool.net Class starts in October. Details TBA
Beginning Guitar & Outdoor Games Mr. Lazenby Tuesday Guitar: 3:15-4:30 Games: 4:30-5:15 4 thru 8 jacklazenby@gmail.com Click here
Yoga Ms. Elisabeth Tuesday 3:15*-4:30 1 thru 6 elisabeth@journeyschool.net Click here
Beginning & Intermediate Machine Sewing Ms. Nicola Tuesday and/or Friday 3:15-5:00 6 thru 8 nicola@journeyschool.net Click here
Artist in Me
Ms. Tania/Ms. Amanda Wednesday 12:40-3:00 K thru 6 tania@journeyschool.net Class starts 9/21
Chess Academic Chess Academy Wednesday 12:50-1:50 1 thru 5 unicyclechess@gmail.com Click here
Outdoor & Indoor Fun and Games Ms. Sylvia Wednesday 12:50-5:00 4 thru 8 sylvia@journeyschool.net
The Little Theatre: Intro to Acting & Improv Ms. Erin Thursday 3:15*-4:30 (possibly 5pm if demand) 2 thru 5 erino@journeyschool.net Click here
Mixed Media Animal Art Class
Miss Collins Thursday 3:15*-4:30 2 thru 5 arias@journeyschool.net Click here
Ultimate Frisbee Mr. Lazenby Thursday 3:15-4:30 4 thru 8 jacklazenby@gmail.com Click here
Origami
Academic Origami Academy Friday 3:15*-4:15 1 thru 5 info@journeyschool.net Click here
Beginning & Intermediate Machine Sewing Ms. Nicola  Friday 3:15-5:15 4 thru 8 (6-8 also offered on Tuesday) nicola@journeyschool.net Click here
Intermediate Acting
Ms. Erin Friday 3:15-5:00 5 thru 8 erino@journeyschool.net Click here
Middle School Robotics Brainstorm Studios Friday 3:15-4:15 6 thru 8 info@journeyschool.net Email for info

*Extended Day Care will be provided until 3:10pm on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday by Journey School staff for students in grades 1 through 3 who have enrolled in an after school program.